Lore

Omnio incipus equa liberatus corsisi mei . . . all begin equal but only the curious thrive.

—Motto, Library of Antioc.
 

 

WARNING: SPOILERS BELOW!
Recommended only for people who have read or are about to read any of the Fury of a Rising Dragon books.

 

* * *

THE SACRED CHIVALRIC CODE OF THE ARCANER:

Thou shall never refuse a challenge from an equal.

Thou shall never turn thy back on a foe.

Thou shall always show thy stripes before thine enemy.

Thou shall not duel the lower ranks without serious provocation.

Thou shall be gallant and fair to those unable to learn the craft.

Thou shall never take the life of a weaponless Ordinary.

Thou shall always accept a bent knee.

Thou shall give succor to widows and orphans and beggars.

Thou shall refuse pecuniary reward for doing thy duty.

Thou shall fight for the welfare of all.

Thou shall guard the honor of the arcane craft.

Thou shall seek knowledge that contributes to the craft.

Thou shall preserve and honor the Hallowed Trust.

Thou shall never break thy word.

Thou shall serve thy lord and king and kingdom with valor and courage and an open heart.

But thou shall also root out corruption in all its forms, and the sanctity of the truth shall vanquish any title.

Thou shall swear fealty to this code of honor, for it is the war ye are locked in from this moment on.

 

* * *

 

Augum, Bridget and Leera’s 7th degree Academy of Arcane Arts class schedules:

(E) = Elective class
[Note that only details relevant to the Fury of a Rising Dragon series are given.]

ACADEMY OF ARCANE ARTS SCHEDULE
Pupil: Augum Stone                                            Element: Lightning
Degree: 7th                                                           Term:  Autumn / Winter           Year: 3342
 The academy quint, comprised of five days:
STUDY DAY First day  Second day
 Third day
 Fourth day
8th morn bell History
(Arcanist Gonzalez)
The Written Word Survival
(Arcanist Pedworth)
(E)
Military Strategy
(The Grizzly)
(E)
9th morn bell
10th morn bell Heraldry (Arcanist Rowan)
(E)
Theory of Elemental Spellcraft Theory of Standard Spellcraft
(Arcanist Flagon)
Runes
(Arcanist Fungal)
(E)
11th morn bell
Afternoon bell Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1st aft bell Arithmetic (Arcanist Flagon)
(E)
Arcane Element of Lightning Sword and Sorcery
(The Grizzly)
Arcane Army Combat
(The Grizzly)
(E)

 

ACADEMY OF ARCANE ARTS SCHEDULE
Pupil: Bridget Burns                                           Element: Earth
Degree: 7th                                                           Term:  Autumn / Winter           Year: 3342
 The academy quint, comprised of five days:
STUDY DAY First day  Second day
Third day
 Fourth day
8th morn bell History
(Arcanist Gonzalez)
The Written Word Mythology
(E)
Arcaneology (E)
9th morn bell
10th morn bell Heraldry
(Arcanist Rowan)
(E)
Theory of Elemental Spellcraft Theory of Standard Spellcraft
(Arcanist Flagon)
Runes
(Arcanist Fungal)
(E)
11th morn bell
Afternoon bell Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1st aft bell Arithmetic
(Arcanist Flagon)
(E)
Arcane Element of Earth Sword and Sorcery
(The Grizzly)
Arcane Army Combat
(The Grizzly)
(E)

 

ACADEMY OF ARCANE ARTS SCHEDULE
Pupil: Leera Jones                                               Element: Water
Degree: 7th                                                           Term:  Autumn / Winter           Year: 3342
 The academy quint, comprised of five days:
STUDY DAY First day  Second day
 Third day
 Fourth day
8th morn bell History
(Arcanist Gonzalez)
The Written Word Cryptography (E) Alchemy (E)
9th morn bell
10th morn bell Heraldry
(Arcanist Rowan)
(E)
Theory of Elemental Spellcraft Theory of Standard Spellcraft
(Arcanist Flagon)
Runes
(Arcanist Fungal)
(E)
11th morn bell
Afternoon bell Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1st aft bell Arithmetic (Arcanist Flagon)
(E)
Arcane Element of Water Sword and Sorcery
(The Grizzly)
Arcane Army Combat
(The Grizzly)
(E)

Last updated Oct 31st, 2018.